Chalo Chatu:The ZedWiki Podcast: Difference between revisions

From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
No edit summary
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 55: Line 55:
By transforming verified written content from Chalo Chatu and other open knowledge platforms into engaging audio storytelling, the ZedWiki Podcast amplifies Zambian voices and makes the nation’s collective memory more accessible through sound. Each episode highlights the people, places, traditions, football, and creative arts that define Zambia, presented in an authentic, educational, and culturally resonant format.
By transforming verified written content from Chalo Chatu and other open knowledge platforms into engaging audio storytelling, the ZedWiki Podcast amplifies Zambian voices and makes the nation’s collective memory more accessible through sound. Each episode highlights the people, places, traditions, football, and creative arts that define Zambia, presented in an authentic, educational, and culturally resonant format.


The inaugural episode featured the [[Embassy Park Presidential Burial Site]] as its spotlight topic, reflecting the project’s dedication to national heritage preservation. Hosted by Blueprint from Lusaka and produced with sound engineering by Lewis, the podcast maintains a professional yet approachable tone—balancing cultural storytelling with factual documentation.
The inaugural episode featured the [[Embassy Park Presidential Burial Site]] as its spotlight topic, reflecting the project’s dedication to national heritage preservation. Hosted by Blueprint from Lusaka, the podcast maintains a professional yet approachable tone—balancing cultural storytelling with factual documentation.


Beyond storytelling, the ZedWiki Podcast serves as a public outreach and educational platform that showcases Zambia’s active participation in the global Wikimedia movement. It supports awareness and engagement in initiatives such as Wiki Loves Folklore, Wiki Loves Earth, and other campaigns celebrating Zambia’s heritage and environment.
Beyond storytelling, the ZedWiki Podcast serves as a public outreach and educational platform that showcases Zambia’s active participation in the global Wikimedia movement. It supports awareness and engagement in initiatives such as Wiki Loves Folklore, Wiki Loves Earth, and other campaigns celebrating Zambia’s heritage and environment.
Line 64: Line 64:
Episodes are released monthly and typically. The structure includes:
Episodes are released monthly and typically. The structure includes:


* '''Opening Sting/Intro'''
* '''Executive Summary'''
* '''Article Spotlight'''
* '''Article Spotlight'''
* '''Today in History'''   
* '''Today in History'''   
* '''Editor Spotlight'''  
* '''Editor Spotlight'''  
* '''Tech & Tools'''
* '''Tech & Tools'''
* '''Community Noticeboard'''
* '''Community Noticeboard'''
* '''Call to Action/Outro'''


== Episodes ==
== Episodes ==
Line 82: Line 79:
!Audio  
!Audio  
!Length
!Length
! Credits
|-
|-
|1
|1
|''Pilot: Introducing Zambia's Voice in Free Knowledge''
|''Pilot: Introducing Zambia's Voice in Free Knowledge''
|Planned 1 October 2025
|1 October 2025
|Introduction to the podcast, its goals, and a discussion on the importance of local knowledge in Zambia.
|Introduction to the podcast, its goals, and a discussion on the importance of local knowledge in Zambia.
|[[File:ZED Wiki Podcast S1 E1.mp3|frameless]]
|[[File:ZED Wiki Podcast S1 E1.mp3|frameless]]
|05:20min
|05:20min
|
* Producer: [[User:Icem4k|Chabota Kanguya]]
* Sound: Louis Kanguya
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Episode 2: ''ZedWiki Podcast: From First Edit to Impact''
|Episode 2: ''ZedWiki Podcast: From First Edit to Impact''
|1 November 2025
|1 November 2025
|In this episode, host Blueprint chats with our C.O.O Chabota Kanguya, a dedicated Wikimedian from Zambia, about his inspiring journey in the Wikimedia movement — from his first edit to becoming one of Zambia’s most active contributors. Together, they explore how free knowledge empowers communities, highlight current Wikimedia projects, and unpack the latest global tech and tools updates from the Wikimedia Foundation.
|In this episode, host Blueprint chats with Chabota Kanguya, a dedicated Wikimedian from Zambia, about his inspiring journey in the Wikimedia movement — from his first edit to becoming one of Zambia’s most active contributors. Together, they explore how free knowledge empowers communities, highlight current Wikimedia projects, and unpack the latest global tech and tools updates from the Wikimedia Foundation.
Featuring:
Featuring:
* Chabota’s personal Wikimedia story and impact
* Chabota’s personal Wikimedia story and impact
Line 102: Line 103:
|[https://podcasts.apple.com/ie/podcast/zedwiki-podcast-from-first-edit-to-impact/id1847574436?i=1000734575825 Apple Podcast]
|[https://podcasts.apple.com/ie/podcast/zedwiki-podcast-from-first-edit-to-impact/id1847574436?i=1000734575825 Apple Podcast]
|17:24min
|17:24min
|
* Producer: [[User:Icem4k|Isaac Chabota Kanguya]]
* Sound: Louis Kanguya
* Writers: Isaac Chabota Kanguya, Edward Phiri
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Knowlage Without Boders
|Episode 3: ''ZedWiki Podcast: Wikimedia Knowledge Without Borders Project 2026''
|1 December 2025
|1 December 2025
| TBA
| Blueprint takes you through a high-impact episode built around the [[m:Wikimedia Community User Group Zambia/2026 Strategic plan/Zambia’s Wikimedia Knowledge Without Borders Project 2026|Wikimedia Knowledge Beyond Borders 2026 initiative]]. Every segment is anchored to the core theme — expanding Zambia’s footprint in the global free-knowledge ecosystem.
| TBA
This episode features a deep dive into the [[Zambia National Service]] (ZNS), updates on the Wikimedia movement — including the announcement of the Wikimania 2027 host city, governance developments, and an operational briefing on why WikiIndaba 2025 did not take place.
| TBA
The show closes with a forward-looking message on the strategic priorities for the Wikimedia Community User Group Zambia in 2026.
|[https://podcasts.apple.com/ie/podcast/zedwiki-podcast-knowledge-beyond-borders/id1847574436?i=1000739112515 On Apple Podcast]
| 40:06min
| {{Unbulleted list|
Production Team
* Producer: Isaac C. Kanguya (User:Icem4k)
* Sound Engineer: Louis Kanguya (User:Revention24)
* Writers: Edward Phiri, Isaac Kanguya
}}
|-
|4
|TBC
| 1 January 2026
| TBC
| TBC
| TBC
| TBC
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 06:10, 10 December 2025

ZedWiki Podcast
Status Active
Country Zambia
Language English (with local languages featured)
Genre Wikimedia / Knowledge / Culture
Created by Wikimedia Community User Group Zambia
Partner Chalo Chatu
Hosts Blueprint (AI Voice), Isaac Chabota Kanguya, Edward Phiri
Producers Isaac Chabota Kanguya (User:Icem4k)
Editors Louis Kanguya, Isaac Chabota Kanguya
Sound designers Louis Kanguya
Writers / Researchers Isaac Chabota Kanguya, Jason Mulikita (Chalo Chatu Founder), Edward Phiri, Grace Nalungwe
First episode 1 October 2025
Sound by Louis Kanguya
Release schedule First day of each month
Distribution Spotify, Chalo Chatu website, Wikimedia Zambia website


The ZedWiki Podcast is a collaborative initiative developed by the Wikimedia Community User Group Zambia, in partnership with Chalo Chatu. Officially launched on 1 October 2025, the podcast advances the shared mission of both organizations to preserve and promote Zambia’s history, culture, and heritage through open knowledge.

By transforming verified written content from Chalo Chatu and other open knowledge platforms into engaging audio storytelling, the ZedWiki Podcast amplifies Zambian voices and makes the nation’s collective memory more accessible through sound. Each episode highlights the people, places, traditions, football, and creative arts that define Zambia, presented in an authentic, educational, and culturally resonant format.

The inaugural episode featured the Embassy Park Presidential Burial Site as its spotlight topic, reflecting the project’s dedication to national heritage preservation. Hosted by Blueprint from Lusaka, the podcast maintains a professional yet approachable tone—balancing cultural storytelling with factual documentation.

Beyond storytelling, the ZedWiki Podcast serves as a public outreach and educational platform that showcases Zambia’s active participation in the global Wikimedia movement. It supports awareness and engagement in initiatives such as Wiki Loves Folklore, Wiki Loves Earth, and other campaigns celebrating Zambia’s heritage and environment.

Through this partnership, the ZedWiki Podcast reinforces Chalo Chatu’s role as Zambia’s leading free knowledge archive while extending Wikimedia Zambia’s commitment to open, accessible, and community-driven documentation. Together, they empower Zambians to learn, contribute, and preserve the nation’s story—one episode at a time.

Format

Episodes are released monthly and typically. The structure includes:

  • Article Spotlight
  • Today in History
  • Editor Spotlight
  • Tech & Tools
  • Community Noticeboard

Episodes

List of ZEDWiki Podcast episodes
No. Title Release date Summary Audio Length Credits
1 Pilot: Introducing Zambia's Voice in Free Knowledge 1 October 2025 Introduction to the podcast, its goals, and a discussion on the importance of local knowledge in Zambia. File:ZED Wiki Podcast S1 E1.mp3 05:20min
2 Episode 2: ZedWiki Podcast: From First Edit to Impact 1 November 2025 In this episode, host Blueprint chats with Chabota Kanguya, a dedicated Wikimedian from Zambia, about his inspiring journey in the Wikimedia movement — from his first edit to becoming one of Zambia’s most active contributors. Together, they explore how free knowledge empowers communities, highlight current Wikimedia projects, and unpack the latest global tech and tools updates from the Wikimedia Foundation.

Featuring:

  • Chabota’s personal Wikimedia story and impact
  • Key headlines and featured article of the day
  • Community updates and WikiIndaba 2025 preview
  • Tech & Tools developments from September to October 2025

FEATURED ARTICLE – State House

Apple Podcast 17:24min
3 Episode 3: ZedWiki Podcast: Wikimedia Knowledge Without Borders Project 2026 1 December 2025 Blueprint takes you through a high-impact episode built around the Wikimedia Knowledge Beyond Borders 2026 initiative. Every segment is anchored to the core theme — expanding Zambia’s footprint in the global free-knowledge ecosystem.

This episode features a deep dive into the Zambia National Service (ZNS), updates on the Wikimedia movement — including the announcement of the Wikimania 2027 host city, governance developments, and an operational briefing on why WikiIndaba 2025 did not take place. The show closes with a forward-looking message on the strategic priorities for the Wikimedia Community User Group Zambia in 2026.

On Apple Podcast 40:06min <templatestyles src="Plainlist/styles.css"></templatestyles>
  • Production Team
    • Producer: Isaac C. Kanguya (User:Icem4k)
    • Sound Engineer: Louis Kanguya (User:Revention24)
    • Writers: Edward Phiri, Isaac Kanguya
4 TBC 1 January 2026 TBC TBC TBC TBC