First Lady of Zambia: Difference between revisions
From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
The current First Lady is [[Ester Lungu]]. | The current First Lady is [[Ester Lungu]]. | ||
===Former First Ladies=== | ===Former First Ladies=== | ||
==First Ladies of Zambia== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Term Begins | |||
! Term Ends | |||
! President of Zambia | |||
|- | |||
| [[Betty Kaunda]]<ref name=zr>{{cite news|first=Nse|last=Udoh|title=Founding First Lady Betty Kaunda Passes Away at 84 |url=http://zambiareports.com/2012/09/19/founding-first-lady-betty-kaunda-passes-away-at-84/ |work=[[Zambia Reports]] |publisher=|date=2012-09-19 |accessdate=2012-09-19}}</ref> | |||
| 24 October 1964<ref name=zr/> | |||
| 2 November 1991<ref name=zr/> | |||
| [[Kenneth Kaunda]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vera Tembo]] | |||
| 2 November 1991 | |||
| 2000 (''Divorced in 2000'')<ref name=independent>{{cite news |first=Obert|last=Simwanza|title=Zambia’s ex-president Chiluba dies|url=http://www.iol.co.za/news/africa/zambia-s-ex-president-chiluba-dies-1.1084985 |work=[[Independent Online (South Africa)]] |publisher=|date=2011-06-18 |accessdate=2012-09-19}}</ref> | |||
| [[Frederick Chiluba]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Office vacant'' | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 2 January 2002 | |||
| [[Frederick Chiluba]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maureen Mwanawasa]] | |||
| 2 January 2002 | |||
| 19 August 2008 | |||
| [[Levy Mwanawasa]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thandiwe Banda]]<ref name=bbc>{{cite news|first=Joseph|last=Warunga|title=Meeting the first ladies of Africa |url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/8685438.stm |work=[[BBC News]] |publisher=|date=2010-05-17 |accessdate=2012-07-30}}</ref> | |||
| 29 June 2008 | |||
| 23 September 2011 | |||
| [[Rupiah Banda]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christine Kaseba]] | |||
| 23 September 2011 | |||
| 28 October 2014 | |||
| [[Michael Sata]] | |||
|- | |||
| Charlotte Scott | |||
| 28 October 2014 | |||
| 26 January 2015 | |||
| [[Guy Scott]] | |||
|- | |||
| Esther Lungu | |||
| 26 January 2015 | |||
| Present | |||
| [[Edgar Lungu]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 09:59, 19 June 2016
The First Lady of the Republic of Zambia, is an unofficial title and position traditionally held by the wife of the president , concurrent with his term of office. The position of the First Lady is unofficial and carries no official duties. Ladies, besides their private role as spouse, has been as host and organizer in State House. She organizes and attends official ceremonies and functions of state either along with, or in place of, the president.
Current First Lady
The current First Lady is Ester Lungu.
Former First Ladies
First Ladies of Zambia
Name | Term Begins | Term Ends | President of Zambia |
---|---|---|---|
Betty Kaunda[1] | 24 October 1964[1] | 2 November 1991[1] | Kenneth Kaunda |
Vera Tembo | 2 November 1991 | 2000 (Divorced in 2000)[2] | Frederick Chiluba |
Office vacant | 2000 | 2 January 2002 | Frederick Chiluba |
Maureen Mwanawasa | 2 January 2002 | 19 August 2008 | Levy Mwanawasa |
Thandiwe Banda[3] | 29 June 2008 | 23 September 2011 | Rupiah Banda |
Christine Kaseba | 23 September 2011 | 28 October 2014 | Michael Sata |
Charlotte Scott | 28 October 2014 | 26 January 2015 | Guy Scott |
Esther Lungu | 26 January 2015 | Present | Edgar Lungu |
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).