2017 Kwacha Music Awards
2017 Kwacha Music Awards | |
---|---|
Date | Thursday, September 28, 2017 |
Venue | Mulungushi Conference Centre, Lusaka |
Most nominations | Chef 187 |
Television/radio coverage | |
Network | Sun FM |
The 2017 Kwacha Music Awards were held on September 28, 2017 at the Mulungushi Conference Center in Lusaka honoring musicians between 2016 and 2017. It was hosted by Chi.[1]
Nominations
Winners are in bold text.
SONG OF THE YEAR
408 Empire – Chilepule Baby Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila TBwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years (WINNER) Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
BEST NEW COMER (Male)
Daev (WINNER) Drifta Trek Neo T-Low
BEST NEW COMER (Female)
Bom$hell (WINNER) Wacheda Esther Chungu Chilu Tanny
BEST SOUND PRODUCTION
Kekero T-Sean Mr. Starsh (WINNER) KB (K-Army) Mag44 Ben Blazer
BEST DANCE HALL SONG
Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker Petersen – Kalukobo 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby (WINNER) Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa Jay Rox – One and Only
BEST HIP-HOP SONG
Slapdee – Vagwada (WINNER) Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako Church – Zaninge Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa
BEST R&B SONG
T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You (WINNER) Roberto – Into You F Jay – Nilekelele Neo – Thanks To Your Ex Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo
BEST MAINSTREAM (POP)
Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila T-Sean – Mayeso Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima Afunika – Pama Order Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) (WINNER)
MOST CONSCIOUS SONG
Kantu – Wanjipaya Wezi – Nyimbo Zako (WINNER) Lota House – People Just Like Us B’Flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears
BEST GOSPEL SONG (Male)
Ephraim – Jericho Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu) (WINNER) Ausward – Yahweh Kings – Alikula
BEST GOSPEL SONG (Female)
Esther Chungu – Runaway Child Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali (WINNER) Martha – Nanaka
BEST COLLABORATION
Kantu x Wezi Bomb$hell – Anajaila (Cover) Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela (WINNER) Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
BEST DUO/GROUP
408 Empire Urban Hype (WINNER) Davaos HD Empire Higher Calling
BEST BAND
Amayenge Asoza (WINNER) Uncle Rex and the Band Air Power Band Mutende Cultural Assemble Barotse Band
BEST CHOIR GROUP
Mount Senai (WINNER) Busokololo Great Chronicles Northmead Mega Choir
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Chef 187 – Amnesia (WINNER) Slapdee – Bw2 Jae Cash – Giovani Dope G – Flowers TBwoy – Dweet Tiye P – RED
GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike (WINNER) Rueben – Naileta Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe) Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe) Esther Chungu – Mubanga
BEST MALE ARTIST
Chef 187 Slapdee (WINNER) T-Sean Macky2 Ephraim Afunika
BEST FEMALE ARTIST
- Wezi
- Kantu
- Cleo Ice Queen
- Chileshe Bwalya
- Mampi
- Salma Sky
HUMANITARIAN AWARD
BEST INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Roberto (WINNER) B’Flow JK Pompi Mampi
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
JK Danny Kaya Maureen Lupo Lilanda Lady MC Errol Hickey (WINNER) PROVINCIAL AWARDS:
COPPERBELT PROVINCE
Chef 187 (WINNER) Afunika PilAto 408 Empire Shenky
LUSAKA PROVINCE
Jay Rox Dope G Jae Cash (WINNER) Roberto TBwoy
CENTRAL PROVINCE
Drimz (WINNER) B’Flow Jemax D2 Higher Calling
EASTERN PROVINCE
Chimzy Kelly (WINNER) Crack P Digo
LUAPULA PROVINCE
IC (WINNER) BIC 24 Mommy
MUCHINGA PROVINCE
Rudie Noxter Wiza (WINNER)
NORTHERN-WESTERN PROVINCE
Kasonde Wana Boy Hash Tag (WINNER)
NORTHEN PROVINCE
Muzo AKA Alphonso (WINNER) Kiss B Beauty Shampogo
WESTERN PROVINCE
Sibabule Doc Mule (WINNER) Y Cost
SOUTHERN PROVINCE
Shyman (WINNER) Mpande Allan Mapiki
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).